Domestic Violence and Abuse Leave
[…] Such information shall include available resources of assistance such as the State Employee Assistance Program, local domestic violence service providers, and/or human resources personnel who are trained and available to serve as sources of information, support and referral. Information shall be made available on employee bulletin boards and included in employee newsletters, as appropriate.

Rhode Island

Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations

Chapter 57
Healthy and Safe Families and Workplaces Act

R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-57-6

§ 28-57-6. Use of paid sick and safe leave time.

(a) Paid sick and safe leave time shall be provided to an employee by an employer for:

(1) An employee’s mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; an employee’s need for medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; an employee’s need for preventive medical care;

(2) Care of a family member with a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; care of a family member who needs medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; care of a family member who needs preventive medical care;

(3) Closure of the employee’s place of business by order of a public official due to a public health emergency or an employee’s need to care for a child whose school or place of care has been closed by order of a public official due to a public health emergency, or care for oneself or a family member when it has been determined by the health authorities having jurisdiction or by a healthcare provider that the employee’s or family member’s presence in the community may jeopardize the health of others because of their exposure to a communicable disease, whether or not the employee or family member has actually contracted the communicable disease; or

(4) Time off needed when the employee or a member of the employee’s family is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.

(b) Paid sick and safe leave time shall be provided upon the request of an employee. Such request may be made orally, in writing, by electronic means, or by any other means acceptable to the employer. When possible, the request shall include the expected duration of the absence.

(c) When the use of paid sick and safe leave time is foreseeable, the employee shall provide notice of the need for this time to the employer in advance of the use of the sick and safe leave time and shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the use of sick and safe leave time in a manner that does not unduly disrupt the operations of the